Site mapPrintableWersja polskaEnglish version

Is there a requirement to prepare material safety data sheets for potato starch?

Potato starch is not classified as a “hazardous product”. Starch as a ''food product'' (Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and the Council) is exempt both (pursuant to Article 1 Section 5 e) from registration  in the REACH system (Annex IV to Regulation No. 1907/2006 Article 2 Section 7 a) and the obligation to provide material safety data sheets for it: Article 31 of Regulation No. 1907/2006.